BEST Trainee Team

Each year, the MSU BEST program welcomes a new cohort of BEST Trainees, a group of driven and highly-skilled biomedical Ph.D. students and post-docs in engineering the programs part of MSU’s Biomolecular Science Program. These trainees are interested in enhancing their academic training with professional development and new competencies, which will then position them to pursue a variety of careers both inside and beyond the academy. The advisors and mentors support BEST by providing parallel mentoring in the disciplines, and by actively supporting co-curricular exploration of career options.

Meet The MSU Best Trainees

Name Department Degree Status Advisor Year
Neco Wilson CMIB Graduate Student Adam Moeser 2016-2017
Kathryn Wierenga Human Nutrition Food Science Graduate Student Jim Pestka 2016-2017
Liang Wang Epidemiology Graduate Student Zhehui Luo 2016-2017
Alyssa Vanderziel Epidemiology Graduate Student David Barondess 2016-2017
Ted Van Alst Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Graduate Student Vic DiRita 2016-2017
Ashley Severance Genetics Graduate Student Keith Lathom 2016-2017
Heather Selheimer Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Graduate Student Shannon Manning 2016-2017
Peter Schall CMIB www.animalscience.msu.edu Keith Lathom 2016-2017
Vickie Ruggiero CMIB Graduate Student Paul Bartlett 2016-2017
Meghan Ruebel Animal Science Post Doc Keith Lathom 2016-2017
Thassyo Pinto Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Graduate Student Xiaobo Tan 2016-2017
Alberto Perez-Medina Pharmacology and Toxicology Graduate Student Jim Galligan 2016-2017
Sean Nguyen Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Student Peggy Petroff 2016-2017
Natalia Martin Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Post Doc Vic DiRita 2016-2017
Bingyao Crystal Li Plant Biology Graduate Student Jonathan Walton 2016-2017
Chao Huang Physiology Graduate Student Julia Busik 2016-2017
Peter Hsueh Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Student 2016-2017
Sandra Hammer Physiology Post Doc Julia Busik 2016-2017
Nomar S. González-Santini Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Student Dr. Fang Zheng Peng 2016-2017
Kibrom Alula Pharmacology and Toxicology Graduate Student Jim Galligan 2016-2017
Aaron Garoutte Plant Biology Post Doc Kevin Childs 2016-2017
Alyssa Fedorko Ob/Gyn and Genetics Graduate Student 2016-2017
Daniel Claiborne Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Graduate Student Dr. Linda Mansfield 2016-2017
Kevin Chen Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Graduate Student Dr. S. Patrick Walton 2016-2017
Debrup Chakraborty Pharmacology and Toxicology Post Doc Dr. Jamie Bernard 2016-2017
Amrita Oak Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Graduate Student Christina Chan 2016-2017
Julienne Brock Physiology Graduate Student Jose Texeira 2016-2017
Anne-Sophie Bohrer Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Post Doc Hideki Takahashi 2016-2017
Vanessa Benham Pharmacology and Toxicology Doctoral Student Dr. Jamie Bernard 2016-2017
Mariana Desireé Reale Batista Chemical Engineering and Materials Science PhD Student Larry Drzal 2016-2017
Aparajita Banerjee Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Post Doc Bjoern Hamberger 2016-2017
Sara Adelman Chemistry PhD Student Dr. Jim McCusker 2016-2017
Mark Aupperlee Physiology Post-Doc Rich Schwartz 2014-2015
Nadia Ayala-Lopez
Nadia Ayala-Lopez Pharmacology and Toxicology Ph.D. Student Stephanie Watts 2014-2015
Elizabeth Baird Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Ph.D. Student Richard Lenski 2014-2015
Kevin Baker
Kevin Baker BMS Graduate Student John LaPres 2015-2016
Sarah Bodbyl KBS Post Doc Andy Anderson 2015-2016
Lisa Boughner
Lisa Boughner Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences/Center for Microbial Ecology Post-Doc Jim Tiedje 2014-2015
Kirti Bhardwaj
Kirti Bhardwaj Chemical Engineering Ph.D. Student Mark Worden 2014-2015
Jiao Chen Computer Science Ph.D. Student Yanni Sun 2014-2015
Daniel Claiborne BMS Graduate Student John LaPres 2016-2017
Jonathan Dannatt Chemistry Graduate Student Rob Maleczka 2015-2016
Sylmarie Davila Montero
Sylmarie Davila-Montero ECE Graduate Student Andrew Mason 2015-2016
Janice Diaz-Otero
Janice Diaz-Otero Pharmacology and Toxicology Ph.D. Student Anne Dorrance 2014-2015
Peter Dornbos Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Student John LaPres 2014-2015
Josh Drost Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Student Tamara Reid Bush 2014-2015
Megan Duffy
Megan Duffy Neuroscience Graduate Student Caryl Sortwell 2015-2016
Taylor Dunivin
Taylor Dunivan MMG Graduate Student Ashley Shade 2015-2016
Matt Faber
Matthew Faber Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Student Tim Whitehead 2014-2015
Nico Fernandez Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Ph.D. Student Chris Waters 2014-2015
Meredith Frie
Meredith Frie Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Student Paul Coussens 2015-2016
Colleen Friel
Colleen Friel Plant Bio Graduate Student Maren Friesen 2015-2016
Nomar Gonzales-Santini Electrical Engineering Graduate Student 2015-2016
Nkrumah Grant Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Ph.D. Student Richard Lenzi 2014-2015
Katherine Halievski Neuroscience Graduate Student Cindy Jordan 2015-2016
Joseph Henriquez Pharmacology and Toxicology Ph.D. Student Norbert Kaminski 2014-2015
Amanda Herzog Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering Ph.D. Student Norbert Kaminski 2014-2015
Alessandra Hunt
Alessandra Hunt Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Post Doc Chris Waters 2015-2016
Nastassja Imus
Nastassja Imus Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Student Tim Collier 2014-2015
Yining Jin FSHN Post Doc Venu Gangur 2015-2016
Krissy Kamensky
Kristina Kamensky Mech Egr Graduate Student Dr. Ranjan Mukherjee 2015-2016
Sarah Keaton
Sarah Keaton Physiology Graduate Student Lena Brundin 2015-2016
Sarah Kelly
Sarah Kelly Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Student Scott Counts 2014-2015
Jenny Kim Neuroscience Graduate Student Cindy Jordan 2015-2016
Laura Kirby MMG Graduate Student Donna Koslowsky 2015-2016
Antonella Massafra ME Graduate Student Sara Roccabianca 2015-2016
Erin McKay Neuroscience Graduate Student Scott Counts 2015-2016
Beth Norman Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Post-Doc Ned Walker 2014-2015
Naiomy Rios
Naiomy Rios-Arce CMIB Graduate Student Narayan Parameswaran 2015-2016
Rhyomi Sellnow
Rhyomi Sellnow CMB Graduate Student Frederic Manfredsonn 2015-2016
Geoffrey Severin
Geoffrey Severin Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Graduate Student Christopher Waters 2014-2015
jagganath silwal
Jagannath Silwal Chem Graduate Student Honggao Yan 2015-2016
Marisel Villafane Delgado Electrical Engineering Ph.D. Student Selin Aviyente 2015-2016
Joel Solet
Joel Soler Neuroscience Graduate Student Lily Yan 2015-2016
Daniel Vocelle
Daniel Vocelle CHEMS Graduate Student Pat Walton 2015-2016
Aaron Welsch Neuroscience Graduate Student Marc Breedlove 2015-2016
Maggie Williams
Maggie Williams Microbial Ecology (Civil Engineering) Graduate Student Sayed Hashsham 2015-2016
Di Zhang
Di Zhang BMS Graduate Student Karen Liby 2015-2016
Huiqing Zheng MMG Graduate Student Robert Abromovitch 2015-2016